ASC 740

Key Takeaways

  • ASC 740 governs how companies account for income taxes in financial statements prepared under U.S. GAAP.
  • The total tax provision includes current taxes and deferred tax effects created by differences between book and tax treatment.
  • Deferred tax assets may require a valuation allowance when the company may not be able to use the future tax benefit.
  • Uncertain tax positions require companies to evaluate whether a tax benefit qualifies for recognition before recording it.
  • ASC 740 requires ongoing judgment because tax laws, forecasts, transactions, and changes in the business can affect the provision.

What Is ASC 740?

ASC 740 income tax guidance explains how businesses account for income taxes in financial statements prepared under U.S. GAAP. It covers the recognition, measurement, presentation, and disclosure of income tax expense, tax liabilities, and deferred tax assets. In simple terms, ASC 740 helps a company report both the taxes connected to the current period and the future tax effects of differences between financial reporting and tax reporting. It generally applies to federal, state, local, and foreign taxes that are based on income.

The Difference Between Current and Deferred Tax Under ASC 740

Current tax expense represents the income taxes a company expects to owe or recover for the current reporting period, including certain adjustments related to prior years. Deferred tax assets and liabilities reflect future tax effects created when book accounting and tax accounting recognize an item in different periods.

These temporary differences can arise from depreciation, accrued expenses, revenue recognition, loss carryforwards, and other items. The ASC 740 tax provision combines current tax expense or benefit with deferred tax expense or benefit to determine the total income tax expense or benefit reported for the period.

What a Valuation Allowance Is and When a Company Has to Record One

A valuation allowance reduces a deferred tax asset when the company concludes that some or all of that asset is not expected to be realized. Realization depends on having enough taxable income of the right type and in the right period. The company must weigh both positive and negative evidence, including future reversals of taxable temporary differences, projected taxable income, carryback opportunities if allowed, and tax planning strategies. If the evidence does not support recovery, the deferred tax asset is written down through the allowance.

A valuation allowance deferred tax analysis can change as business conditions change. Companies therefore need to reassess the allowance when new information affects the likelihood that future tax benefits can actually be used.

How Uncertain Tax Positions Are Handled Under ASC 740

An uncertain tax position is a tax treatment that may not be sustained if challenged by a taxing authority. ASC 740 generally requires a two-step analysis.

First, the company determines whether the tax position is more likely than not to be sustained based on its technical merits. Second, if the position meets that recognition threshold, the company determines the amount of tax benefit that can be recognized in the financial statements. The recognized benefit is the largest amount that is greater than 50% likely to be realized upon ultimate settlement with the taxing authority. Tax positions that do not meet the recognition threshold are not recognized as tax benefits in the financial statements.

Why ASC 740 Is One of the Most Complex Areas of Financial Reporting

ASC 740 can be difficult because tax law and financial reporting rules do not always recognize income and expenses at the same time. Companies must track temporary differences, evaluate forecasts, reassess valuation allowances, analyze tax-law changes, review tax positions, and support detailed disclosures.

Many of those decisions require judgment because they depend on future taxable income and facts that can change during the year. Transactions, restructurings, and Financial due diligence can add another layer by changing tax attributes, entity structures, and the timing of deductions or income.

FAQ

Does ASC 740 apply to pass-through entities like partnerships and S-corps?

Not always. Partnerships and S corporations generally pass income taxes through to their owners, so ASC 740 often does not apply at the entity level. However, certain state pass-through entity taxes may fall within ASC 740 depending on the jurisdiction and structure of the tax.

What triggers the need to reassess a valuation allowance during the year?

A valuation allowance should be reassessed when new evidence changes the expected ability to use deferred tax assets. Triggers can include operating losses, improved profitability, revised forecasts, tax-law changes, expiring carryforwards, acquisitions, dispositions, or changes in when temporary differences are expected to reverse.

How does an M&A transaction affect a company’s ASC 740 tax provision?

A transaction involving Mergers & Acquisitions can change deferred tax assets and liabilities, tax bases, carryforwards, valuation allowances, and tax positions. Purchase accounting may also create new book-tax differences, making the ASC 740 analysis an important part of post-transaction financial reporting.

What is the difference between a permanent difference and a temporary difference under ASC 740?

A permanent difference affects book income and taxable income but never reverses, so no deferred tax is recorded. A temporary difference reverses in a future period and creates a deferred tax asset or deferred tax liability because book and tax timing differ.

How BT Can Help

For more than four decades, Bennett Thrasher has provided businesses and individuals with strategic business guidance and solutions through professional tax, audit, advisory, and business process outsourcing services. Contact Zack Leder, partner in charge of Bennett Thrasher’s Business Tax Practice, or call us at 770.396.2200.

Stay Ahead with Expert Tax & Advisory Insights

Never miss an update. Sign up to receive our monthly newsletter to unlock our experts' insights.

Subscribe Now